This evening I heard the Eurasian Dove in the tall trees at my place for the first time since I moved here last fall. I am feeding all kinds of birds, squirrels, raccoons come by, and I try not to feed the bears, but they did like the container of bird seeds, now locked in the trunk of my car, hope they can not read this.
The last 14 years in Norway, running the Moa Golf Club in Aalesund, I feed the Tyrkerdue – Eurasian Dove, every day, from 3 – 4 of them in the winter, to over 30 in the summer. They are shy, and mingle fine with sparrows, chickadees, and other ground feeding birds, they do not like to balance on the hanging feeders, but will take food on a ledge.
The Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto) most often simply called the Collared Dove, also sometimes hyphenated as Eurasian Collared-dove is a species of dove native to Asia and Europe, and also recently introduced in North America.
English: Collared Dove, Eurasian Collared Dove · Česky: Hrdlička zahradní · Dansk: Tyrkerdue · Deutsch: Türkentaube · Español: Tórtola turca · Esperanto: Kolringa turto · Lietuvių: Pietinis puplelis ·Nederlands: Turkse tortel · Polski: Synogarlica turecka · 中文(繁體): 灰斑鳩 · 中文(简体): 灰斑鸠 .
The calling is a pleasant coo – COOOOOC – coo, repeated rapidly, almost like a small owl, softer and lighter than a pigeon, and can be mistaken for a Cuckoo Bird, also about the same size and looks. The Cuckoo sounds like an echo, the dove is a pleasant soft rapid repeat, higher pitch when scared.
A more distinctive sound is the whistling of the birds’ wings when they take flight.
Eurasian collared-doves share breeding duties. Each pair will produce 2-3 broods
per year, or up to 6 broods annually in warm southern climates. Each brood contains 3-5 eggs that must be incubated for 13-15 days before hatching. Both parents will incubate the eggs and tend the young birds during the 14-20 day fledgling period.
I scattered some seed on the open area, and within a few days I will show you the first picture of them feeding on the ground.
A friend, a couple of miles away, have a few coming to his feeder, and to the ground below. I have been telling them to visit me.
The young ones, often called Squabs, are fat and bad flyers. I could often catch them and hold them, they waggled on the ground like a goose.
I will keep you posted, looking forward to see them here with the other birds.